A Heart-Scare & a Wedding

29 September 2008

It's been quite a while since I last updated my blog. I got lazy, so now I'm updating you guys from my journal entries yet again. hehe!

Sep 22

so if anyone remembers that I had ECG last week, and well.. the ER attending doctor said that the result was normal. but yesterday I came back to the hospital to get the official result, and the reading says there's some irregularities. and now i'm scared for my life. I have to get another doctor to check it. Gahh!!! damn doctor for saying it was just a muscle pain.

Sep 24

...yesterday, i skipped work for an entire day.. cuz i went from one doctor to another. total of 3 doctors consulted! heheh. but well, i'm okay. i wasn't happy with the 2nd opinion, so i went for a 3rd opinion! hahaha. The fluctuations recorded (3rd doctor said) is normal for my age group. I'm normal, umm.. physically.. tongue.gif sooo..yay! they just gave me more pain killers. :p

Sep 27

Just got back from my college buddy's wedding.. kinda exhausting. you know, just sitting in a corner and listening to people's speeches. hahaha. Now i'm back at work. oh, yeahh.. the bouquet kinda.. sorta.. unfortunately, found its way to my hands. i wasn't really planning on catching it. But I guess the MC knew that none of the girls want to catch it so instead they had this game of passing this one flower to all the single girls. just passing it over till the music stops.. and i was about to pass it on, but the girl next to me won't take it.. and then, the music stopped. stupid girl. lol. the bridesmaids were also scaring me that i'm next in line. but no, i don't think i'm gonna get married soon. i love my single status WAAAY too much. :p

I have lots of photos (see slideshow below)... you can comment if you want, you know just how much i crave attention. XD

Fin.

Journal Entries

18 September 2008

Monday, Sep 15 2008

Since the start of Sept., I've been having extreme chest pains... and the other day, the pain won't go away from afternoon till the next morning.. so i had my first ECG yesterday. It was kinda scary... especially i have no other family member here in the Phils.. my bestfriend took me to the hospital yesterday. But the result was normal. Yay! the doctor said it was a muscle, with some nerves, caused by stress, heavy lifting (?!?!) errr...overworked probably. I'm so relieved it wasn't my heart or lungs.... cuz my family have a history with that. Sooo... nyah! It still hurts, i have trouble breathing sometimes.. but the doctor already gave me pain relievers. I am ohhh sooo relieved though that it's nothing major. hehe.


Wednesday, Sep 17 2008

I actually had my full day of rest yesterday.. well not exactly full day. but there was a power outage in the entire city from 8am to 6pm... so NO computers, NO technology, NO work for me. i was slowly dying of boredom in my apartment cuz i don't have anything to do, even my cellphone and laptop is dead. and regarding sleep, i can't even sleep properly cuz i have to sleep on my back.. which i'm not really used to. i like sleeping on my side.. but because of the d@mn pain in my chest, i can't do that. *le sigh*

End of Update.

To Go or Not To Go, Take 2!

08 September 2008

Sleepless nights, even when you're here beside me.
Can't stop thinking, what the future will bring.
Even though I know, I just wanna be close to you.
Tomorrow brings a reality, that would tear us apart.

It may not be forever,
With a little pain, and a little bit of sacrifice.
Don't you ever surrender.
Never ever give us up.

I know it's selfish on my part,
To keep you waiting, while I'm out there dreaming.
Though it's not the first time,
Still the pain remains.

Counting down the weeks, and the days.
Still wish I could stop the time,
Hold on to you, and forever make you mine.
Cherish the moments in our own time.

No, there will never be an end.
And we won't ever be apart.
Stay with me... just a little while.
Wait for me, this is not goodbye.

~ o ~ o ~ o ~

A QUICK REMINDER:
If you want to use this piece--either in full or part--please let me know and give proper credit to the author. Better yet, link back to this blog.